Rapid Prototyping Systems Limited (“RPS Software”)

Privacy Statement

 

 

 

  1. About this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is designed to give you information as to how we, RPS Software, may obtain and process personal data relating to you. In this Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to RPS Software.

 

As a “data controller”, we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and app

users.

 

  1. Who we are

 

Our site www.rps-software.com is operated by Rapid Prototyping Systems Limited, a limited liability company registered in England and Wales under company number 03146178, with its registered office address at 97 Church Lane, Marple, Stockport, Cheshire, UK, SK67AR.

 

  1. The data we may collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect personal information from you through our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage us to provide software or services, or as a result of your contact with or relationship with any of our staff or clients.

 

The personal data we may collect and process about you may include:

 

  1. Information such as your name, title, the company you work for, your title or position, and your relationship to a member of our staff, which is provided in the course of the use of our services;
  2. Information about your use of our website and services. This may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service us;
  3. Data from your account, such as your email address;
  4. Information that you post for publication on our website or through our services;
  5. Information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”, see section 12);
  6. Information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website. This data may include your contact details, and the transaction details. It will not include your credit/debit card details;
  7. Information about whether you would like to receive subscription or marketing emails from us and your preferences in relation to such;
  8. Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us, which may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

 

  1. How we use your data

 

We may process your personal data for the purpose of providing the best possible software and services for you.

 

We may also have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for our own business purposes, including (without limitation):

 

  1. to provide information requested by you;
  2. to operate our website, ensuring its security and services through analysis of its use;
  3. to maintain back-ups of our databases;
  4. to promote our services, including sending updates, publications and notifications by email (unless you have opted out of receiving such communications);
  5. to fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
  6. to obtain or maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, and/or obtain professional advice.

 

We may also use monitoring tools to improve the effectiveness of our marketing communications, which may include monitoring whether you read updates we may send to you, or click on the links to the information that we include in such emails. We do this by placing a cookie on your device which tracks this activity.

 

We will not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making.

 

  1. Cookies

 

A cookie is a small data file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our sight.

 

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other uses of our site. This helps us to make your experience more efficient and enjoyable when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our content and services

 

Cookies may be either “persistent” “session”. A Persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date. A Session cookie, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

 

  1. authentication – to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;
  2. status – to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
  3. personalisation – to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;
  4. security – as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
  5. analysis – to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and
  6. cookie consent – to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

 

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

 

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website, information on Google’s Privacy Policy can be found online at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

We do not publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website.

 

There is currently no way to manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website.

 

You can manage cookies at any time by changing your browser settings to block or delete cookies. To find out how to do so visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

  1. What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data

 

We will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so. In general, our lawful basis will be one or more of the following:

 

  1. for our legitimate interests, as set out above in section 4 ‘How we use your data’;
  2. where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a part or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract;
  3. where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings;
  4. to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  5. on the basis that you have provided your consent.

 

Under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), websites collecting personal data from Californian customers are required to post a Privacy Policy stating the information being collected. According to the CalOPPA we agree to the following:

 

  1. users can visit our site anonymously;
  2. this Policy is accessible via our Home Page or first significant page;
  3. our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and is easily identifiable;
  4. users will be notified of any Policy changes;
  5. users are able to change their personal information by contacting us.

 

  1. Who we may disclose personal data to

 

In providing services to our clients and in complying with our legal obligations, we may share personal data about you or allow third parties to process personal data about you, insofar as we are permitted by law to do so, where reasonably necessary for the purposes in this Policy, with the following parties:

 

  1. any member of our groups of companies, meaning our subsidiaries, our holding company, and all its subsidiaries;
  2. our insurers and/or professional advisors;
  3. our suppliers or subcontractors identified at http://roofwright.com/privacy/;
  4. our payment services providers Recurly (recurly.com) and Stripe (www.stripe.com);
    1. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at https://recurly.com/legal/privacy and https://stripe.com/gb/privacy .
  5. one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website;
  6. legal advisors;
  7. government agencies, regulators and other authorities.

 

We have offices and facilities in the United Kingdom. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from http://ec.europa.eu/ .

 

Subscription billing and cloud hosting services are situated in United States and Ireland. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from ec.europa.eu.

 

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

  1. Data security

 

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data from accidental loss, misuse or unauthorised access.

 

We store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

 

We limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know, and who will be required to process such personal information only on our instructions.

 

Data relating to your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent between your web browser and our web server is be protected using encryption technology.

 

You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website). We encrypt your password data.

 

  1. How long we keep your personal data for

 

We keep personal data in accordance with our internal retention procedures.

 

The periods for which we keep data depend upon the nature of the information and the purpose for which the information is collected and used, however your personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

 

Our retention periods consider legal and regulatory requirements and are subject to change.

 

If you have any questions in this regard, please contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy.

 

  1. Links to third party websites

 

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

  1. Your rights in respect of your personal data

 

The General Data Protection Regulation provides certain rights for data subjects, such as:

 

  1. the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and how we process it;
  2. you may have the right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have personal data we hold about you rectified or restricted;
  3. you may, in some circumstances, have the right to have personal data we hold about you deleted;
  4. in some circumstances, you may have the right to receive or ask for your personal data to be transferred to a third party;
  5. you have the right to object to how we process your personal data in certain circumstances, including the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
  6. where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis that we have your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time (this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent). If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

 

We may ask you to verify your identity if you make a request to us to exercise any of the rights set out above. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

You may have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please do contact us in the first instance and we shall endeavour to resolve your complaint.

 

  1. Acting as a data processor

 

In respect of enquiry data, we do not act as a data controller; instead, we act as a data processor.

 

Insofar as we act as a data processor rather than a data controller, this Policy shall not apply. Our legal obligations as a data processor are instead set out in the contract between us and the relevant data controller.

 

  1. Updating information

 

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

  1. Amendments

 

We may update this Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this Policy. We may notify you of changes to this Policy by email.

 

  1. Contact us

 

If you need further information or have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact our data protection officer, Richard Body, using the following email address: dpo@rpssoftware.co.uk

 

This website and services are owned and operated by Rapid Prototyping Systems Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 3146178, and our registered office is at 97 Church Lane, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7AR, UK. Our principal place of business is at 97 Church Lane, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7AR, UK.

 

You can contact us:

  1. by post, to the postal address given above;
  2. by email, using the email address published on our website.

 

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our

data protection registration number is Z2730635.